Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

2022-23 Springfield College Athletics Points of Pride

Both student-athletes and coaching staffs are in the process of picking up awards and recognition for the 2022-2023 athletic year.

Fans will be able to keep track of all the individual honors awarded to Springfield College Athletics throughout the year by checking out this page.

Award Total Honoree
All-America 8  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 2 Ally Townsend, Honorable Mention
    Riley Donahue, Honorable Mention
United Soccer Coaches - Women's Soccer 1 Kaleigh Dale, Third Team
AFCA - Football 1 Christian Hutra, First Team
AP - Football 2 Christian Hutra, First Team
    Lou Cocozza, Second Team
D3football.com - Football 2 Christian Hutra, First Team
    Lou Cocozza, Fourth Team
     
All-Region 22  
AVCA - Women's Volleyball 2 Ally Townsend
    Riley Donahue
USTFCCCA - Women's Cross Country 1 Kate Bonanno 
NEWVA - Women's Volleyball  Ally Townsend, First Team
    Riley Donahue, Second Team
Noontime - Football 2 Lou Coccoza
    Christian Hutra
NEFW - Football 3 Arsen Shtefan
    Lou Cocozza
    Christian Hutra
United Soccer Coaches - Women's Soccer  Kaleigh Dale, First Team 
    Kaitlyn Suller, Third Team
D3football.com - Football 4 Lou Cocozza, First Team
    Christian Hutra, First Team
    Chris Eichler, Second Team
    DJ Brown, Third Team
ECAC - Women's Soccer 1 Kaleigh Dale, First Team
ECAC - Football 5 Lou Cocozza, First Team
    Christian Hutra, First Team 
    Arsen Shtefan, Second Team
    Terrell Jacobs-Baston, Second Team
    Bryan Feliciano, Second Team
     
Conference Rookie of the Year 1  
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 1 Kaitlyn Suller
     
All Conference 23  
MASCAC 3 Aidan McBride, First Team Golf
    Nick DeMaio, Second Team Golf
    Jack Diefenderfer, Second Team Golf
NEWMAC - Field Hockey Lily Depew, First Team
    Molly Collins, Second Team 
NEWMAC - Women's Volleyball 2 Riley Donahue, First Team 
    Ally Townsend, Second Team 
NEWMAC - Women's Soccer 3 Kaleigh Dale, First Team 
    Kaitlyn Suller, Second Team 
    Maddie Daigneault, Second Team
NEWMAC - Men's Soccer 1 Clayton Knibbs, First Team 
NEWMAC - Football 12 David Wells, First Team
    Arsen Shtefan, First Team
    Lou Cocozza, First Team
    Chris Eichler, First Team
    Terrell Jacobs-Baston, First Team
    DJ Brown, First Team
    Billy Carr, First Team
    Bryan Feliciano, First Team
    Christian Hutra, First Team
    Dante Vasquez, Second Team
    Quinn Sweeney, Second Team 
    Joe Maurer, Second Team
     
National Athlete of the Week 2  
D3football.com 2 Offensive Line (Cocozza, Eichler, Ruggiero, Borges, Weber) (9/6) 
    Patrick Tuohy (9/13)
     
Conference Athlete of the Week 41  
NEWMAC 34 Chris Vadya, Men's Cross Country Runner (9/6)
    Riley Donahue, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/6)
    Ally Townsend, Women's Volleyball Defensive (9/6)
    Riley Donahue, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/12)  
    Ally Townsend, Women's Volleyball Defensive (9/12)  
    Clayton Knibbs, Men's Soccer Defensive (9/12)  
    Riley Donahue, Women's Volleyball Offensive (9/19)    
    Kaitlyn Suller, Women's Soccer Offensive (9/19)    
    DJ Brown, Football Defensive (9/26)
    Ally Townsend, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/11)    
    Megan Kirtyan, Women's Volleyball Offensive (10/11)    
    David Wells, Football Offensive (10/11)
    Chris Vayda, Men's Cross Country Runner (10/11)
    Remy Niland, Field Hockey Defensive (10/17)
    Christian Hutra, Football Special Teams (10/17)
    David Wells, Football Offensive (10/17)
    Riley Donahue, Women's Volleyball Offense (10/17)
    Maeve Voltz, Women's Volleyball Defensive (10/17)
    Jack Rosenberg, Men's Soccer Offensive (10/24)
    Lily Depew, Field Hockey Defensive (10/24)
    Christian Hutra, Football Special Teams (10/24)
    Christian Hutra, Football Special Teams (10/31)  
    Christian Hutra, Football Special Teams (11/7)    
    Christian Hutra, Football Special Teams (11/14)
    Tyler Pohlman, Football Defensive (11/14)
    Sean Andrews, Men's Diving (11/14)
    Sam Hourihan, Women's Basketball Offensive (11/14)
    Luca Brashear, Men's Diving (11/21)
    Sam Hourihan, Women's Basketball Defensive (11/28)  
    Luca Brashear, Men's Diving (12/5)
    Luca Brashear, Men's Diving (12/12)
    Sam Hourihan, Women's Basketball Defensive (1/3)
    Luca Brashear, Men's Diving (1/17)  
    James Chan, Men's Swimming (1/17)
MASCAC 4 Corey Roya, Golf (9/13)
    Nicholas DeMaio, Golf (9/20)
    Aidan McBride, Golf (9/27)
    Jack Diefenderfer, Golf (10/11)
NEWA 2 Myles Leonard, Wrestling Rookie (12/18)
    Isiac Paulino, Wrestling Rookie (1/12)
ECAC  1 Sam Kaplan, Men's Gymnastics Rookie (1/17)
     
All-Tournament Team 9  
Springfield College Invitational (WVB) 3 Ally Townsend, MVP
    Riley Donahue
    Megan Kirtyan
Haverford Ford Invitational (WVB) 2 Riley Donahue, MVP
    Elsie Phillips
New England Challenge (WVB) 1 Riley Donahue
Hampton Inn/Naismith Classic (MBB) 2 Curtis Blische
    Zeke Blauner
Hampton Inn/Naismith Classic (WBB) 1 Sam Hourihan
     
Academic All-Region 9  
CSC All-District - Football 5 Lou Cocozza
    DJ Brown
    Tyler Pohlman
    Terrell Jacobs-Baston
    Jon Weber
CSC All-District - Men's Soccer 2 Jack Rosenberg
    Clayton Knibbs
CSC All-District - Women's Volleyball 1 Natalie Billet
CSC All-District - Women's Soccer  1 Kaleigh Dale
     
Academic All-Conference 96  
Women's Volleyball  Julia O'Connor 
    Natalie Billet 
    Claire Dorr
Field Hockey 10 Audrey Dolan
    Kaitlyn Plummer
    Emma McLaughlin
    Remy Niland
    Emma Robinson
    Camryn Morano
    Grace Levansavich
    Caitlin Kemp
    Maddy Dunne
    Lily Depew
Football 34 Sean Fijalkowski
    Mike Casinelli
    Zach Atherton 
    Caeden Hale
    Billy Carr
    Jacob DiRenzo
    Kyle Ouillette 
    Anthony DeVito 
    Joe Maurer
    Kevin Barry 
    Matt Perenick 
    Ryan Marquez 
    Will McKay 
    Arsen Shtefan
    George Anastasiadis
    Brian Malone
    Sean Brown
    Parker Cheuvront
    Logan Schenck
    Tyler Pohlman
    Dylan Aguiar
    Will Jent
    Grady Roadman
    Lou Cocozza
    Mark Montano
    Richard Boni
    Armando Torres
    James McGaughan
    Jon Weber
    Jared Durocher
    DJ Brown
    Terrell Jacobs-Baston
    Matt Moura
    Joe Cannizzaro
 Men's Cross Country 10  Chris Vayda 
    Ricky Perruzzi 
    William Caddoo 
    Scott Dunbar II 
    Aidan Harmer 
    Adam Mula 
    John DeRosa 
    Ryan Caldwell
    Josh Ladd
    Rece Gobel
Men's Soccer 12 Leland Malloy
    Jack Rosenberg
    Jack Costa
    Sebastian Correia
    Jack Haversaat
    Suppakorn Suppasuesanguan
    Ian Belles
    Dillon Mortensen
    Tristan Moran
    Ryan Beardsley
    Brad Bornn
    Clayton Knibbs
 Women's Cross Country 11  Audrey Jankovich 
    Kailyn Bielecki 
    Valerie Fox 
    Kathryn Bonanno 
    Elina Olmedo
    Shae Gallagher
    Keeley Joyal
    Brenna Lachapelle
    Maura Murphy
    Elizabeth Rose
    Arianna Vessicchio
Women's Soccer 16  Vasiliky Rizos
    Kaelah Marr 
    Karly Suppicich 
    Madison Daly 
    Jennifer Walker 
    Marissa Martino 
    Sonia Dugger 
    Gabriella Scott 
    Taylor Gibson 
    Taryn Ryan 
    Ashley Harding
    Kaleigh Dale
    Katie Vita
    Nicole Sweeney
    Hannah Kolodziey